Accessibility Content Navigation

design-star* Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how design-star* uses and protects any information that you give design-star* when you use this website. design-star* is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should design-star* ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

design-star* may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. This policy is effective from June 2001.

What design-star* collects
design-star* may collect the following information:
Name
Contact information including email address
IP Address
Operating System
Browser
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers



What design-star* does with the information gathered
design-star* requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

design-star* may use the information to improve design-star*'s products and services.

*design-star* may occasionally send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which design-star* thinks you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

design-star* will not use your information to contact you for market research purposes.

design-star* may use this information to report any abusive activities (spamming, pornographic or other illegal or offensive content) commited via submissions using the contact forms on the design-star* website to report this activity to the relevant companies or authorities.


Security
design-star* is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure design-star* has put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information design-star* collects online.

How design-star* uses cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

design-star* use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. design-star* only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
The design-star* website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave the design-star* website, you should note that design-star* does not have any control over that other website. Therefore, design-star* cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

*whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
*if you have previously agreed to design-star* using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or contacting design-star* via the contact form.

design-star* will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless design-star* has your permission or are required by law to do so. design-star* may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which design-star* thinks you may find interesting if you tell design-star* that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which design-star* holds about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to design-star*, 21a Bathurst Road, Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, BS22 8EL, UK.

If you believe that any information design-star* holds on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to (at the above address) or contact design-star* via the contact form as soon as possible. design-star* will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Telephone: 01934 625569
Monday - Friday 10am - 5pm
Last update 21st April 2015